Skip to main content

Fake social security number to work and pay taxes.

Phoenix, AZ |

My friend had this fake social security number to work and he paid taxes with it. He had have been using it for several years because he needed a job but he still paid for taxes and stuff so would he get in any trouble?

By the way, he did not use it to apply any credit cards or FAFSA. He just used it to get a job and paid for taxes

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

He can be prosecuted for identity theft if the number actually belongs to someone else, and possibly fraud even if it didn't. Also, it can be grounds for deportation if the person is not a U.S. citizen.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Keep in mind. There is some poor guy in Oklahoma trying to explain to the IRS how he never made this money in Arizona that somebody put on his SSN. It is not a victimless crime and never believe it is. You are possibly costing somebody a lot of money to defend himself against income he never earned in a state he never lived in.

Christopher Larson
Insight Law
Tax Attorney
Tax Attorney - Bellevue
Tax Attorney - Everett
Tax Attorney - Redmond
Seattle IRS Building
IRS Tax Lien Attorney
IRS Tax Levy and Wage Garnishment Lawyer
Washington Sales and Business and Occupation(B&O) Tax Audit Attorney
Seattle Tax Court Petition

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. It is a crime.

Our replies to Avvo questions should not be considered specific legal advice to any individual, and no attorney-client relationship is formed with you. Our aim is to provide general principles that may be useful to the Avvo community as a whole. You should seek individual legal advice pertaining to your specific factual situation, and the laws applicable to your jurisdiction. Moore & Moore Attorneys at Law -- thelaw@mytrustedlawyer.com

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics