Fake military orders drafted to help reduce credit card interest rates/postpone having to make payments towards credit card debt

Asked almost 2 years ago - Charlotte, NC

My soon-to-be ex-husband had fake military orders drafted stating that he was being sent to Afghanistan for military duty so that he could reduce his credit card interest rates/postpone having to make payments towards his credit cards. I have a copy of the fake orders along with the creditors that were mailed these fake orders. Who should I report this information to and what are the consequences of this?

Additional information

I wasn't aware of this and am now being asked in an equitable distribution agreement to make payments towards debt that I had no knowledge of.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would report this information to your divorce lawyer, and not to anyone else. Doesn't sound like you have any respect for the concept of marital privilege anymore. Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Eric Jerome Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Bunce, this should be discussed with your divorce attorney.

    ** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** My response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attoreny-client... more

Related Topics

Credit counseling

Credit counseling, as an alternative to bankruptcy, involves working with a credit counselor to set up a repayment plan with your creditors.

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,734 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,734 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering