Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted!

Asked about 1 year ago - Cincinnati, OH

Means to state your case and have enough exhibits that if a general person read it, they should conclude based on the complaint the defendant is liable for damage to the plaintiff. Mere conclusions or thoughts of the actions of a defendant and no real connection that the defendant is liable will no survive rule 26b?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I've seen too many pro se plaintiffs' claims dismissed due to defendant's pre-trial motions such as this, so retain a local lawyer so this does not happen to you.

  2. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Faulure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted is grounds for a motion to dismiss. Requires review of the complaint to determine that averments in every cause of action sufficiently make out a valid recognizable claim. Here's more on motions to dismiss and dispositive motions: [Blue-Link-Below]

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You do not indicate why you are asking this question. Do you have a case pending? Do you have an attorney. This should not be a difficult threshold to overcome if you have a valid claim.

  4. Nemer N. Hadous

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The context is unclear. However, assuming this is a civil/commercial dispute between private parties, a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted is typically filed by a defendant in lieu of filing an answer to a complaint when the plaintiff fails to plead a viable (i.e., legally recognized claim) for relief.

    In a nutshell, this means that accepting all of the plaintiff's allegations as true, there is no recognized claim for relief under the law. In Federal court, this is typically accomplished by a Rule 12(b)(6) motion filed by the defendant. All state courts have similar rules permitting this type of motion to be filed.

    However, sometimes courts are charged with "screening" the complaint. For example, in pro se prisoner civil rights cases, courts screen prisoner complaints and issue appropriate orders dismissing one or more of claims (or the entire complaint) and/or directing one or more of the defendants to answer the complaint.

    Generally, litigants will plead facts to support a plausible claim for relief accompanied by separate counts which recite the elements of a legally-recognized cause of action.

    Exhibits are typically unnecessary unless a local court rule require them to be filed (e.g., a local court rule may require a contract to be attached as an exhibit to the complaint in a breach of contract action). A challenge regarding the sufficiency of evidence usually occurs at a later stage, such as a motion for summary judgment which tests, in part, whether there is sufficient evidence to permit a reasonable trier of fact to rule in one's favor at trial. These motions typically include exhibits, e.g., evidence produced during discovery such as affidavits, records, and transcripts of depositions.

    This response is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,201 answers this week

3,023 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,201 answers this week

3,023 attorneys answering