| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Failure to reduce speed to avoid accident/first ticket/fully insured//last car in 4 car accident
Chicago, IL
Viewed 113 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
18yr old daughter (Chicago,Illinos) was last to hit, totaling a 4 car accident. No one hurt, all had State Farm, all vehicles fixed. No problems on that end. Our ?, she is in college and court is on a Tuesday. She CANNOT be there. She did infact reduce speed to try to avoid, but for obvious reasons, it was unavoidable. I, (mom) am going in her place, but what do we do? The police told her to not say guilty so she does NOT admit to being at fault. Want to do what is best for her. She has had No provious problems! do we ask for continuence? How does that work when person is at college?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
She should contest the ticket if she wants to keep it off her record and to protect herself for future liability to the others involved in the accident. You may approach the court or state's attorney to either contest the ticket or ask for a continuance. The problem with the you doing this for her is in two areas: 1) because she is 18 the court may not recognize your representation of her, notwithstanding the fact that you are her mother, and 2) the court may not grant a continuance due to the minor nature of the offense. If you decide to appear on her behalf, it would help if you had a signed letter from your daughter outlining the situation and her desire to contest the matter/ enter a plea of not guilty. You can also retain an attorney to appear and contest the ticket for a nominal fee. If you have any questions or wish to consult an attorney, feel free to contact me via the link below or at info@pav-law.com .
This response is informational only and not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney client relationship. Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your daughter, being an adult, must appear unless she makes other arrangements with the court. She should ask for a continuance from the court clerk. Every county has its particular local rules and customs, so start with the clerk of the court.
|