Failure to pay a fix it ticket in California

Asked over 4 years ago - Norwalk, CA

I had a fix it ticket for $500.00 and only paid $50.00 will I have a warrent.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes- Did you take care of the fix it ticket? Did you go court? Was that the fine? If it was, you have failed to pay. This needs to be rectified ASAP. Go to the clerks and ask that the matter be put on calendar. Explain to the judge what happened. Hopefully the judge will allow you to make payments.

  2. Ronald Daniel Hedding


    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Typically when you go to court and are ordered to pay a fine, they will let you make payments on it, if you can not afford to pay it all at once. You should go to the clerk and have them put the file in court for you and rectify the situation or hire an attorney to do it for you.

Related Topics

Fix-it tickets

A fix-it ticket, typically including a fine, is given when law enforcement notes damage that makes a vehicle unsafe to operate, such as a cracked windshield.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,833 answers this week

3,560 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,833 answers this week

3,560 attorneys answering