Failure to obey traffic and headphone prohibited

Asked almost 4 years ago - Alpharetta, GA

I received 2 citations on 09/01/10. The first one states "failure to obey traffic" (40-6-20). I took a wrong exit on the South 400 and wanted to go back to freeway. I was following and focusing on my GPS and it showed me that I could take the ramp right the the traffic light (I didn't realize that till the officer told me). On the other hands, I was listening to music while driving with my headsets on, so the officer gave me another citation for "headphones prohibited" (4-6-250). I checked the traffic ticket and it is $364 for both citations. That is too much for an international student like me. So, what should I do to avoid the points and reduce the balance?

Thanks so much!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard J. Weintraub

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Take a defensive driving class before you go to court, perform community service for a non-profit organization (I suggest you do no less than 20 hours) and ask the prosecutor to merge the second ticket with the first ticket and tender a plea of nolo contendere to the first ticket. Also try to get the prosecutor to amend the ticket for failure to obey a traffic device to driving too fast for conditions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,427 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,427 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering