Failure to obey a court order to mitigate

Asked about 4 years ago - Corvallis, OR

mitigation was ordered by the court and the plaintiffs didn't show

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Mitigation means that the party who was damaged has a legal duty to reduce or limit the damages as the result of a breach.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,981 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,981 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering