Skip to main content

Failure to appear could result in the Court granting a DEFAULT SUMMARY JUDGMENT for the Plaintiff..what is this:??

Sherman, TX |

after talking to you the last time you suggested I write a written letter to the court and to the credit card co., the plaintiff..I did that and said what you told me to say..Now I get a letter with the court date of Dec 6th at 10:00 AM saying as above on Failure to appear. On a Default Summary Judgment, what will they do to me?? can they arrest me? I am on SS and SSI and I am 72 yrs old, and only make 700.00 dollars a month..

I have not been served with default summary yet..

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

This forum is no substitute for getting legal advice directly from a lawyer. What three notice means is that the plaintiff is going to get a judgment against you unless a proper response is filled. You cannot go to jail over an unpaid credit card and your social security money should be exempt.

I am licensed only in Texas. Offering information of a general nature in response to a question is not intended to be legal advice in your state.

Asker

Posted

Thank you, Mr. Armstrong..And I do live in the state of Texas..

Gary Alan Armstrong

Gary Alan Armstrong

Posted

You are welcome.

Posted

I agree with Mr. Armstrong.

No lawyer can properly or adequately advise you on how to deal with this situation on this or any other website. If you do not get a lawyer to represent you, you will almost certainly lose the lawsuit.

I understand that you believe you cannot afford to pay a lawyer, but that does not necessarily mean you cannot get legal representation. I suggest you contact Lone Star Legal Aid and/or your local county bar association. Lawyers can be made available to people who can pay only a very limited fee, or even no fee at all, provided they meet certain financial guidelines.

Good luck.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer