Failed inspection - case dismissed

Asked almost 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Failed rough building inspection, because according to the inspector some fixtures should be modified in order to have the inspection approved. Since I didn't agree, the inspector took me to court. At the hearing the judge dismissed the case.
Does it mean that the inspection is approved now?

Additional information

They did appear; it was "non-suit".

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Logan Whitcomb

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Why was the case dismissed? For want of prosecution because they did not appear, or after a hearing on the merits? More information would help.

    Good Luck.

    Jeffrey Whitcomb
    Whitcomb Law Firm, Ltd.
    www.whitcomblawfirm.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,381 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,381 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering