Failed in home breathalyzer. Jail time?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

Felony probation for 3rd dui

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Could easily happen because you have 2 prior DWIs and a failed test indicates you just don't get it.!

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably.

  3. Kenneth W. Mullen

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That would depend on the Judge, prior conduct while on probation, extent of violation, how long on probation, how long on probation without problems. You could end up with something as simple as a chewing out in court, some kind of intermediate sanction or full revocation of your probation. There are many variables and avenues that can be explored. The wise move is to retain counsel asap.

  4. Howard C Williams

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . will depend on the conditions of your probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,101 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,101 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering