Failed drug test on probation clayton county ga. what do i expect

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

got arrested on less the oz of marijuana, and was on probation for year, 6 months in and first drug test i failed.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Justin Spizman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible that the Judge will place you in jail for violating your probation. It would be a good decision for you to hire an attorney to help you navigate these issues. Feel free to give me a call if I can help.

  2. Benjamin David Goldberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Jail time is a possibility. Hire a lawyer to help minimize the consequences.

  3. Lee William Fitzpatrick

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many times an attorney can negotiate a resolution to a probation violation to minimize or eliminate the jail time that you could get for violating probation. It would be your best option to get a lawyer now.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,155 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,155 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering