Failed Alcohol test on federal probation

Asked over 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

what happens if you fail an alcohol test on probation? I'm on 5 years probation with weekly alcohol testing...i was just curious what most likely happens if it happens 1,2,3 times?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you are on proabtion and remaining without alcohol is part of that probation they may seek to violate you and revoke probation as a result. I would suggest contacting your attorney on the case and discussing the matter with that attorney

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,015 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,015 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering