Skip to main content

F4 interview Islamabad Aug 13, AP issued ask wait. CEAC show main applicant status updated change 6 time other 4 what means.

Westerville, OH |
Filed under: Immigration

F4 interview Islamabad Aug 13, AP issued ask wait. CEAC show main applicant status updated change 6 time other 4 what means.

Main applicant Status Updated Date change 6 time and now it is 7 Oct. and other applicants Status Updated Date change 4 time and still in 22 Sep. My question is what meaning of this status.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    It means that they're still working on background checks.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  2. The matter is pending


  3. You will be lucky if you clear everything successfully, given the fact that Pakistan is a rogue country with established Al Qaeda and terrorist groups operating on its territory. Therefore, the Administrative Process for any applicant from that country is a vital necessity for the security of the United States.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois 773-562-8602


  4. Pending.

    JP Sarmiento
    Free Consultations (email /phone/in-person)
    (216) 573-3712
    jp@sarmientoimmigration.com
    www.sarmientoimmigration.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics