F2A priority date current what's next?

Asked 9 months ago - San Jose, CA

Flag

My PD is current as of September 2012 under F2A , what happens next does uscis send anything? Or should I start filing for adjustment of status . please advise.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 16, 2012 14:01. If you qualify for adjustment of status, you file for adjustment. Otherwise, you apply for an immigrant visa.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered August 16, 2012 10:35. If you are eligible to file for adjustment, you should do that on September 1st.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary