F1 visa quiets school what should I do to be in a legal status after getting married from US citizen ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dayton, OH

I am a Saudi student I have scholarship from my government to study in the united state I hold F1 visa . I have been living with my American girlfriend since 2010 until now, but I couldn't marry her because my government will cancel my scholarship. I quit school last week in order to marry my girlfriend , I am planing to get job after I get married and continue my studies but I am worry about my f1 visa status and I don't know what should I do to be in the safe side with the immigration department

Additional information

I didn't inform my school that I quit I just stopped attending class since last week .How long it usually takes to affect my F1 visa status after quitting school ? Also how long it takes to get the green card after marriage if I eligible to get it?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you are married to a U.S. citizen and last entered using a visa, then you are likely eligible to get your green card by filing an adjustment of status application with USCIS (along with all other required forms). Seek counsel to represent you and she as your status is critical for your family unity.

  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are married to a United States citizen and she files a petition for you and you obtain permanent resident Status you will not need the F status. Since you quit school you may Already have giving up your status

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Apply for adjustment of status with the i-130 petition filed by your spouse for you.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Marry her and hire an experienced attorney to help you apply for lawful permanent residence. If you do it right, the unlawful presence now does not matter.

    From my HTC Sensation 4G on T-Mobile. The first nationwide 4G network

    ----- Reply message -----

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with... more
  5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . After marriage your wife can file a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and concurrently, you will need to apply for permanent residence on Form I-485..

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now