F1 Visa & now on leave in Fall 2009.Haven't attended Summer 2009.What will be SEVIS status?non-resident alien SOCIAL SECURITY No

I have Travel I-20 and travel letter issued by university on Sep 25, 2009. Travel letter clearly states that i have been granted leave upto Jan 08,2010. Can a student be permitted to take 2 consecutive semester breaks? Does it cause SEVIS be terminated automatically?
CONSEQUENCES: If i choose NOT to return back to USA (means i will not complete my study), does it cause any red flags? Will it be contributing factor to deny any future visa? I always maintained full time F-1status.

Social Security Number(SSN): I have SSN(non-resident alien). If i happen to go to US in future on green card/H1B, will they issue new SSN to me or my old SSN will be valid?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
Your school's Designated School Official (DSO) is given authority by the Department of Homeland Security to determine whether you are an "active" student in SEVIS. Check with him or her to see whether the travel letter is any good. If your status is terminated in SEVIS, you will not be allowed to return. This will not necessarily have consequences for future visas, but it might if the time you have spent away from the school is treated as a violation of your F-1 status.

As for your second question, you will retain the same SSN in the future, regardless of your visa status.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard