Skip to main content

F1 to J1

Chicago, IL |

I am on OPT now and it expires on July 19th. I dont work now. I was told that I can change my status from F1 to J1. Please advise how it can be done. Should I first find an employer who would be willing to file documents or I can do it by myself and then find job?

Attorney Answers 2


J1 is too involved a visa to give you a consultation on AVVO.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Too many unknowns.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics