Skip to main content

F1 to H2B

Los Angeles, CA |

I am on F-1 OPT extension now and it is expiring on july. My company is willing to sponsor me but I miss the deadline to apply H1B this year. Can I still apply for H2B ( I have about 2 months left to stay) ? or do you have some other options for me ? I really want to continue working in US.

Thank you so much.

Attorney Answers 2


Talk to an attorney before considering the H-2B ... it is a VERY DIFFICULT visa to get.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Speak to the company's counsel to see if you can do that or not.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics