F1 Change to B1

Asked over 1 year ago - Flushing, NY

Under F-1(OPT) status, expire in Feb, 2013, plus grace period, legal to stay untill Apr, 2013. Plan to file HIB PT in Apr, 2013. Still want to work legally during Feb-Apr, 2013, even without pay, can I file for change of Status from F1 - B1? How can I put the reason for COS? Thanks a lot.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    9

    Answered . Yes you can. You just need to explain why you would like to stay longer, that you will return to your home country and that you have money o support yourself here.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you may and you need to see immigration attorney for this.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can apply for change to B1.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can file for a B ... but NO WORK ... not even 'work' without pay will be permitted until the H becomes active on October 1, 2013.

    Talk to your foreign student adviser and an immigration lawyer to see if B is the best option for you.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Thomas Esparza Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . i believe that the uscis has a policy on that which could allow you to stay on a b2 visa provided you have the means. you really should go see a business immigration attorney in the city, such as jonathon avirom. good luck

    The advice that I give in each answer or legal is not intended to take the place of an in person consultation. A... more
  6. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You cannot work, paid or unpaid once your OPT expires and will not be able to work until October 1, assuming your H-1b has been approved by then. Changing status to B-1 does not change that. B-1 is for conducting business in the US from a foreign country.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,327 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,327 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering