F 4 petition for a family member (with a family)

My aunt sponsored my mother (and family) under F 4 petition in 1991. My youngest sisters (twins, born in 1975) were under 21 at that time. My mum got a green card last yr and my dad was also allowed to come with her but he passed away in 1995. Is there any chance that my youngest sis get visa at the same time? Some say that they were under 21 when the application took place so they should get the visa with my mother. is that true? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Your family should review with an attorney how the Child Status Protection Act is applied to your sisters' situation.

If your mother's application has already been processed and too much time has passed, the window in which CSPA may have applied may have passed.
1 0

tbearlive

Immigration laws have changed since 911. An immigration attorney is your best option.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
116 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
57 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
45 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard