F-1 visa interview - proof of funds

Hello, I'm from Israel and I'm going to study an Associate Degree of Science in Los Angeles, California.

I have my interview soon and I've got the I-20 from the college after I showed them that I have have $16,000 in my bank account (one year proof of funds, this is their requirement).

Soon I got my visa interview, will the console would like to see only the proof of funds for one year? Or he would like to see the proof of funds for the whole 2 years? The college requirement is only a year and that's why I got the I-20.

Would a letter from my mother that she will help me financially and a proof that she has 3 houses do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I hope that you have already received your visa.

Usually, the most important visa issue is whether a student trully intends to come to the U.S. to study. A student visa is a non-immigrant visa. Those students who want to immigrate to the U.S. may be denied. Yet, in order to qualify for a student visa, you must have enough funds to support yourself. This may depend upon where you attend school and consular discretion. Profit of funds in your mother's bank accounts may help, where she will support you. You may also have a family member in the U.S. fill out forms to help you.

It is best to visit the U.S. State Department's Embassy or Consulate website where you will process. Review what documents will help verify sufficient funds for study. Your International Student Official should be able to help you, as well. If you feel that you have more concerns, then contact an experienced immigration and visa attorney.

The above is general information not meant to be legal advice. The above reply does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard