F-1 student with opt since February I just got married this June. Do I have to file form 1-765 again?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lawrenceville, GA

Hi, I am a f-1 student and already have my opt since February 2013. I just got married this month June 2013. I am applying for my green card. Do I still need have to file form 1-765 since I already have mine from OPT Ead card apllication ? Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ji Min Kim

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would. There is no additional filing fee for this if you are submitting with the 485. Why not.

  2. Tsirina Goroshit

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you will have a different category.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Call (212)880-1538... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, file a new one ... at no extra cost.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,575 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,575 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering