Eye prescription was made wrong by Wal-Mart optical for a 8 yr old boy. Boy wore glasses for 8 months . Needs new glasses.

Asked over 1 year ago - Merrimack, NH

Boy now has to get new glasses made the correct way another expense for parents.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See the manager at Walmart about getting Boy new glasses for free.

  2. David M. Gottesman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not sure there's anything actionable here. Unless you can show damage to his eyes which is not correctable, it does not appear to me that this is case worth pursuing. Perhaps Walmart will consider helping you with the expense of the new parable glasses.

    DISCLAIMER: This does not constitute legal advice. By providing the requested information you are not entering... more
  3. S. David Rosenthal Esquire

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hopefully Wal-Mart will make new glasses for the boy free. I would speak to a manager about the situation and see if they are willing to do that. I assume the boy sustained no injury by wearing the wrong glasses, in which case you might pursue an injury claim.

    Good luckl

  4. Carmen S. Giordano

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, double check with your doctor to make sure there is no long term injury. Speak to a good PI attorney in your area.

  5. Robert Shannon Carpenter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Walmart should replace the lenses with the correct prescription at no charge. Speak to the manager. If he has suffered any long term damages to his eyes then speak to a local personal injury attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,445 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,445 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering