extradition papers

A friend got stopped on a traffic violation in Tennessee. The officer found out he was wanted in Georgia on another traffic vilolation. He has been sitting in the jail for over 10 days. He has asked to sign extradtion papers to Georgia but the jail is refusing to let him do this. Is this legal? My friend was even stopped a while back on another traffic violation but that officer got a call back that Georgia did not want him. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Tennessee
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard