Extortion & Blackmail

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

What is the difference between Extortion and Blackmail?
What type of penalties could be imposed for each?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Extortion and blackmail are essentially the same thing. There is a slight distinction under Common Law but under Florida Statutes they are the same. The level of punishment depends on the seriousness of the crime. The penalty could be a fine, probation, or some sort of incarceration.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,899 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,899 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering