Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Extensive condo water damage due to faulty sprinkler system

My mother lives in a condo building in Maryland that suffered severe flood damage two years ago due to a sprinkler system pipe bursting. At that time major repairs were made to her unit and others. The sprinkler system was also repaired. Last week the same sprinkler system burst again in the same exact area causing even more extensive damage than before (3 units damaged before - now 4 units damaged and each unit has more damage than the first incident). Doing my own research I have found that this nationwide builder is notorius for structural problems with their condo buildings. Several people have suggested that my mother and the other individuals in the building should sue the builder for negligence. What type of lawyer would be most appropriate? Also - would it be appropriate to go after the groups associated with fixing the first incident (management company/restoration company/etc?).

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Although much time has passed, Maryland has the discovery rule on some construction defects claims. You will need either a construction defect attorney or a community association law attorney with experience in bringing warranty and construction defect claims. Even before going after possible defendants, I would suggest confirming the cause of the problem so that it does not recur. The cause of the problem will determine whether you will have recourse against the builder, the manager or the repair contractor. Such claims are highly specialized and complex.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now