Skip to main content

Extending USA stay after grace period on J1 visa

Boston, MA |

My J1 visa has not expired but I have been fired, making it invalid. I want to stay in the US. How can I do this?
I was wondering if I can go to Canada and enter the USA under I94 status and stay for three months?

Attorney Answers 1


What is your long term plan? I am a bit confused, since you first say you want to "stay in the U.S." but later say you are interested to stay for 3 months. Most J-1 visa holders' I-94 cards are stamped "D/S" or duration of status, which means that, even though you are presently in violation of your status, you are not accruing a period of unlawful presence that might trigger an inadmissibility bar in the future. I recommend that, before deciding on any particular course, you consult with an experienced and reputable immigration attorney.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics