Expunging criminal records

My son has completed six months of pre-trial intervention in NJ. How does he go about having his records expunged? We have been waiting for the court to provide a document the he has completed the program but so far nothing has come.
Additional information
He was in this program for a first time felony offense.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Nicholas John Perone

Nicholas John Perone

Contributor Level 5
Hi, Nick from Avvo here. Because we’re receiving so many questions right now, it may take longer for some of our loyal Avvo lawyers to get back to you. In the meantime, since I am a lawyer, I wanted to offer some preliminary help. Please keep in mind that I am not licensed in NJ, so to get a definitive answer you should consult a top Avvo-rated lawyer in your area.

Have a look at this webpage, which offers a guide on how to expunge criminal records: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10557.pdf
3 2
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
An expungement petition can be filed when the six-month waiting period imposed by the NJ expungement statute has passed. The waiting period starts when you complete PTI and are discharged from the program. If the PTI admission was for a six-month period, get the discharge papers and contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in the State of NJ to discuss the procedure that needs to be followed. The petition process can be done without a lawyer, although there are certain ciircumstances that can require specific knowledge of how to resolve some issues. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer is not intended to, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Rather, given the nature of this website, it is offered solely for information purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking with a lawyer licensed to practice law in N.J. It is critical for you to consult with a qualified counsel who is admitted to practice law in NJ with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege before making any decisions about your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard