Expungement in new york for a misdemeanor

Asked over 3 years ago - Winter Haven, FL

in 1997, age 19, i sustained a misdemeanor for petit larceny.

it is now 14 years later. i live in florida and have been unemployed for the past two years.

i have not secured a certificate of disability from new york. Why?? employers down here
do not know what this is about, and secondly, even if i did receive this disability, i would still have to divulge my past.

with the job prospects down here very poor, is there any hope out there for me?

any chance of a pardon?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Declan P. Mansfield

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There is a way to seal/expunge criminal records in New York. It would require the help of a New York attorney who practices criminal law. If you contact my office I may be able to refer you to a qualified atorney depending on where the crime was commmitted.
    Declan Mansfield
    Bianco+Mansfield, P.A.
    8300 Massachusetts Ave.
    New Port Richey, Fl.
    727-843-0097

  2. Amber Hill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, contact a New York attorney for help in this matter or a Florida attorney who is also able to practice law in NY>

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,499 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,499 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering