EXPUNGEMENT

fELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM AND POSSESSION OF SELLS PROCEDURES TO GET IT EXPUNGED IN CA
Additional information
TOOK PLACE IN 1994
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ben Walter Pesta II

Ben Walter Pesta II

Contributor Level 6
Ask your attorney to file a petition and order for expungement, Judicial Counsel Form CR-180. You can do this yourself, actually, although your attorney will probably have a better shot at succeeding. Here's the link:
http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/cr180.pdf.
There's a $60 fee, payable to the clerk of the applicable court. If you do it yourself, be sure to serve the prosecutor, and to add a certificate of service to the form you file with the court.
0 0
Cedric D King Sr.

Cedric D King Sr.

Contributor Level 3
Be sure to check with an attorney in your jurisdiction on expungements because most will expunge if you have only one offense. In other words, if you have prior convictions you are not eligiblle for an expungement. So before you pay a filing fee be sure you qualify.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: liability

Previous question: Waiting For Green Card Appeal Result