Expunge Arrest Record

Asked 11 months ago - Gurnee, IL

I am a resident of IL and was charged with DUI/DWI along with 12 other charges in Maryland back in 2012. All of these charges were dropped by the court (nolle pros). How can i expunge the whole thing? And what would be the benefits? Would it help if i go out of USA and visa stamping and job hunting? For doing expunge, should i get lawyer from MD or i can take one from IL?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is a matter to be asked of a MD attorney. You should repost your question from a MD location to attract the attorneys from that state. Leaving the country would probably be irrelevant to expunging any cases.

  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As attorney Goldstein explained, this is a matter for a MD attorney.

  3. Joseph E. Polenzani

    Contributor Level 3

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I recommend that you contact the the lawyer who represented you in the DUI case or another Maryland Attorney who practices in that county.

  4. Raymond M. Flavin III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Expungements must occur in the court where the sentence was entered. Maryland law will determine if an expungement of this matter is possible. In Illinois DUIs are not expungeable. Talk to the lawyer who represented you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,737 answers this week

2,645 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,737 answers this week

2,645 attorneys answering