Skip to main content

Expunge a DUI in WA

Washington |

How much does it cost to expunge a DUI from my record?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Under Washington Law an individual cannot have a DUI Conviction removed from their record. The vacation statute specifically excludes removing DUI from somone's record. Vacation is the process that lets a person previously convicted of a crime to being removed from their criminal history.

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Much like Florida, and many other states now following suit, DUI's are excluded under most sealing/expungement laws.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

In Washington you cannot get a DUI removed from a record after conviction, as it is specifically exempted from the statute.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics