Expunge

I received a 3 year informal probation for reckless driving. The convection date was 6mo ago and I complete all court requirements.
1) Can I get this expunge off my record prier to the 3 years
2) Can I get this informal probation removed prior to the 3years.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 20
 
2
Lawyers agree
2
Answered January 18, 2010 12:25. Mr. Robinson has an uncanny ability to answer questions incorrectly and the brass to keep on posting.

In CA you can only get an expungment after you have completed all your probation requirements and are free of probation;

In a reckless case it is doubtful you can shorten the statutory probation period although if you want to try I suggest you wait 18 months from your conviction.

Even if you get this expunged it will still appear on your record and the DMV will also track it for 7 years, 10 if alcohol was involved.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 16
 
2
Lawyers agree
2
Answered January 19, 2010 13:00. You have to request early termination of probation. In L.A. county they'll do it after you complete all the conditions and 2/3s of the probation period. You usually need to show good cause why probation should be terminated early.

Edward J. Blum
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 16
 
1
Lawyer agrees
5
Answered January 18, 2010 14:17. Mr. Robinson now knows expungement and probation in California. Excuse the errata. You can attempt to do both the expungement and termination of probation, but without a VERY good reason for the requests, it would be a waste of time. Finish out your probation, then keep clean for 2 years or so.Your motions will then meet with much greater success.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 20
Answered January 18, 2010 12:20. It will generally depend upon how lenient the Probation Dept is with you and how reasonable the judge is when you come back before him/her to ask for an early out.

Always check with the lawyer who handled the case for you.

Good luck.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering