Expundgent evidence

Asked about 5 years ago - Ambridge, PA

in a murder case when the deceased was beaten and their was blood all over the scene and the defendants shoes are later confiscated and tested for blood traces and there are none and the prosecutor fails to bring them into evidence because they are not found with blood which can show the defendant was the one .what steps should be taken to correct this situation when the defendant is found guilty and sentenced to life with no parole

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gabriel Levin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . I would recommend contacting the Innocence Project. They specialize in correcting this type of miscarriage of justice. They have been successful in overturning hundreds of convictions all over the country, most of those convictions were overturned based on DNA evidence. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,382 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,382 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering