exploritory breast surgery , tape used over inscision told staff I am allergic to tape

inscion got infected after blistering. second surgery necrotic tissue. cleaned out necrotic tissue left. second opnion sought and that surgeon cut off. scar no nipple and plastic refuses to fix.. sad bad body image made worse should I seek attorney - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher Lee Thayer

Christopher Lee Thayer

Contributor Level 5
It sounds like it is possible that you have a claim for medical malpractice. One important fact will be whether or not your tape allergy is reflected in your medical records. Whether or not this is indicated in your chart, you may still have a claim, but if this information is not in your chart it will make your potential claim much harder to prove. You should consult with an experienced medical malpractic attorney to discuss your options and help you decide whether you might have a claim. You may want to check out my website, which has some detailed information about medical malpractice claims in Washington.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Fraud Resources

View all Fraud Answers & Advice