Skip to main content

Explanation of Docket Entry

Montpelier, VT |
Filed under: Litigation

What does the following docket entry mean?

"Proposed stipulation and order to dismiss complaint
with prejudice signed by the pro se pltf and (Atty for defense)
filed by (Atty for defense); pd"

Does it mean that there is an order to dismiss with prejudice in this case? If so, who filed it? What does proposed stipulation mean in this context?

Thanks for your help.

Attorney Answers 2


It's hard to tell without more information, but it sounds like the parties reached a stipulation, which was prepared by the defense attorney and filed with the court, along with the proposed dismissal order. The dismissal order won't be effective until the judge signs it, which is not reflected in that docket entry. Call the court clerk to find out if the case is still active, or has been dismissed, and to get a copy of the stipulation that was filed. The stipulation will explain a lot.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


It means exactly what it says, that the order has been proposed and apparently submitted to the court for consideration, signed by both parties. When an actual court order is entered, dismissing the action, that would generate a separate docket entry noting that an order was signed by the judge.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

Litigation topics

Recommended articles about Litigation

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics