Explain the term "Removing Legal cloud from Title"

Asked 5 months ago - Harvey, IL

Flag

My property went into forclosure in 2009. Lender dismissed the forclosure in 2012, but sent it to a collection agency. I was refused a modification because I didnt have enough income. I am still in the property.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 31, 2012 08:22. Removing a cloud from title means to remove negative notation to title. This might be removal of a lien but a dismissed foreclosure will not be a cloud to title.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered December 31, 2012 15:51. A fraudulent mortgage recorded on the property can, with the proper proofs, be removed from the chain of title.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary