Expired work authorization

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

My work authorization card expired month ago, I applied for a renewal, received a receipt but my current employer can't accept it. I know I have to apply for renewal 90 days before my current one expires, but I moved and the date of hearing have been changed less than a month before my EAD was expired. So my question: Is there any solution for my case? I can't work, nobody accept my receipt, I'm in TX and they are very strict abut this stuff.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A receipt for an EAD is not proof of work authorization. You need to have the actual EAD in order to work.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not really, you are authorized to work until the application is approved.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The receipt for the EAD extension is not proof of authorization to work, with limited exceptions.

  4. Samira Recob

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I concur with my fellow colleagues! You cannot legally work until the EAD is approved.

  5. Rochelle Inger

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Make an infopass appointment at your local USCIS office. You may be able to get an interim card.

Related Topics

Employment-based green cards

An immigrant may be eligible for permanent resident status if he or she has been offered a job in the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,293 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,293 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering