Expired Lease

My yearly lease`expired as of end 08/2009. 60 days before this date I asked the LL if he would consider a month to month. He didn't care for the idea. My question now, without a lease, does the former lease continue on? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Roger Traversa

Roger Traversa

Contributor Level 5
If the lease is otherwise silent then in PA a residential lease continues on a month to month basis, on the original terms, unless the one party properly notices the other party about an intent to terminate the lease.

Regards,

Roger
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard