Skip to main content

Expired L1B Visa working on Valid I94, Approved H1B from New Employer. Change of status Valid?

Basking Ridge, NJ |

working with company A (L1B Visa Expired July 2012, working on I94 Valid 2014). Employer B filed H1B with COS and got approved.
a) What is my current status?
b) Whether Change of status is valid as Visa got expired?
c) I dont want to join new employer, what are my options?
d) in how much time i have to join new employer?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If the change of status was approved with immediate effect, you are to maintain H-1B. Consult with an immigration attorney if you did not join your H-1B employer.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics