| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Expired I-94 from airport departure record but I obtained a valid I-94 from my new I-797 petition, can I travel to Mexico ?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 48 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I transfered my H1B to a new employer recently and i obtained a new I-94 valid through 2011. However, the I-94 on my passport from my last time airport departure record expired.
Can I travel to Mexico and come back within 30 days upon the Visa Validation? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check your I-797 and consult with the company attorney.
Please confirm this information with your company attorney as she or he will have your petition and all the information required to answer all your questions. You may fimd to get the visa, you must apply at your home consulate and have it issued You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can my company make me cut my hours and not ask other employees to do the same. Previous question: Deformation of Character |