Expedite Case with USCIS for COS.

Asked about 1 year ago - Fremont, CA

Hi,My Change of Status application from H4 to F1 is pending with USCIS and it\'s been 2 months and a week(applied on may 31) . Since my h4 status expires on aug 20 , I need my F1 visa by that time in order to join the classes. I called the customer care and found that the last processed case was May 2nd. Can i expedite my case to USCIS stating the above reason ?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your posting has no facts that would warrant an expedite. The fastest way to be on F-1 status is always to apply for an F-1 visa back home.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You may request the matter be expedited, but it will probably get you nowhere. Change of status requests are processed on a first come, first serve basis. You must have extenuating circumstances to have the request expedited.

    Wendy R. Barlow, Esq, The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., 111 Broadway, Suite 1306, New York NY 10006, (... more
  3. Olga Bychok

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Expediting is not particularly achievable endeavor.

  4. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Bychok is correct. To expedite you need exigent circumstances.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  5. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have no basis to expedite your case. Go home before your current visa expires and file from there.

  6. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct ... you can't ask them to rush merely because you didn't file early enough.

    How early is early enough? I recommend 5-6 months.

    Or, you can fly home and get the visa before August 20th.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,224 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,224 answers this week

2,749 attorneys answering