Expat american with wife w/ conditional LPR and reentry permit

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I'm an expat US citizen, working overseas at a foreign co. Before leaving US, I married my wife who successfully obtained a 2-yr conditional residence. Also, prior to leaving US, she obtained a reentry permit. So, it's been about a year since we came overseas.

In 3 months, we need to file a I-751 to remove condition from my wife's residency. We know this can be filed from overseas and she'll only need to travel back to the States for biometrics. Since her reentry permit will also run out, she'll need to travel back to US to file another I-131 for 2 more yrs.

Does my wife need to go back to US and file I-131 every 2 years? (And per the I-131 instruction, after 4 years, USCIS may only give 1 year thereafter) Or can she lapse and get SB-1 visa? She's only here because I'm here.

Additional information

The general answer is that, if overseas for more than 1 year (or more than 2 years with reentry permit), the US residence is presumed abandoned. But in our case, as my spouse, my wife is overseas BECAUSE of me. She has no intention to live overseas long term. Nor do I... but this gig might run for another 2-3 years.

Considering that family unification is a policy goal of the US immigration law, I was hoping for a less restrictive way to resolve our situation than, say, having my wife travel every 2 years back to the States to file I-131... and wait for time uncertain for it to be approved. (And I heard that having the reentry permit is not dispositive that she will not be stopped at the port of entry.)

Thanks for your thoughts.
- - - - - - - - -

I am living and working abroad because I accepted a position at an international corporation (as an in-house, actually). She'd been in the States for approximately 10 years (mostly on F-1 and H-1b visas). We got married early last year.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You have some excellent questions but the answers are generated by information not contained in your fact pattern. The most critical issue is why you're living abroad and how much time she has spent in the U.S. These will drive the answers on filing the I-751, the filing and re-filing of the I-131, her ability to naturalize (and thus remove immigration entanglements) as well as tax issues and abandonment issues. Best to retain counsel and fully develop the facts so a carefully considered response will help direct you accordingly.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Eichorn. Plus, she should be filing an N-470.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,534 answers this week

3,089 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,534 answers this week

3,089 attorneys answering