Expand on Am I liable.

My car was picked up for repairs. The car would not start it was a 1979 Lincoln. The individual got the car started and the exhaust system went bad. The cost to replace the exhaust system was more than I wanted to spend and the individual asked me if I would like to sell him the car. Before the individual met with me to pay for the car and sign any papers he was in a motorcycle accident. After he recovered he was having financial problems and told me that he would pay me when he could. After about a year I have asked the individual for the money and he always has an excuse for not paying. I asked for the car and he has not returned the car. He lives in a different county so I’m not sure where the car is. He works at the same Plant that I work, but in on medical leave. I just want - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Tennessee
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard