Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Exhusband asking for adoptive child's perm residence # to start a 529 supposedly. Should I give it to him?

Asked 4 months ago - Brandon, FL

Flag

Still have outstanding 70k debt impacting my credit he is resp for.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered January 12, 2013 05:15. It is not entirely clear from your question what you are looking for. If your ex-husband wants to start a 529 educational plan for your(?) adopted child, then you I would give it to him. Another issue is why he is not paying the 70k debt and instead wanting to set up this 529 plan. I do not disagree with providing for a child's education but he should take care of his other responsibilties. Best of luck to you in what must be a harrowing experience.

    This information is provided as a public service to provide a general answer and should not be relied upon as... more
  2. Contributor Level 17

    Answered January 12, 2013 13:13. I need more information. Contact my office for free consultation 727-446-7659.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary