Executor of estate told me to submit receipts for emptying my father's estate. I submitted them and was told

Asked almost 3 years ago - York, SC

"Lori, These are not expenses that the Trust should pay, if that's what your asking of me?"

I submitted gas, u-haul, packing materials, etc...and
labor for 4 persons 6 days 8 hrs @ 15.00=2880.00 totaling with the above $5,244.53
driving from South Carolina to Palm Beach Fl
I need advise on: is there an ethic clause for the Executor NOT to be sharing secrets from the deceased to family members and causing major heartaches and disturbances within the family. Not to mention the bro-in-law is the executor and benefited around or exceeded 1 million dollars in cash, houses and cars. Please help Thank You

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question is not clear. But something that often comes up concerns whether or not freight for delivery of tangible personal property bequests is an estate expense, and likewise, whether or not someone's travel expenses to recover bequests are reimbursible.

    Generally travel expenses to pick up a bequest item will not get reimbursed. But whether or not shipping to deliver, store, handle, or insure a bequest will be "on the house" or charged against the recipient somehow, is a matter of local custom and law.

    Accordingly, there is not enough information to answer the question, but you may certainly call and ask a lawyer in the place where the estate or trust is being adminstered.

    No legal representation exists by virtue of this answer. Consult your attorney. Licensed to practice law in... more

Related Topics

Wills

A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Lee Alan Thompson

Why People Delay Making A Will

Right at this moment Im dictating three Wills. A married couple said something to me Ive heard many times before, We should have done this long ago but never go around to it. 1. I dont... more

Trusts

A trust is an estate planning tool in which you allow a third party (called a trustee) to hold your assets on behalf of your beneficiaries. Several types exist.

Sharon Melissa Siegel

What is a Trust?

A trust is a legal document. All trusts must be written on paper. There are many categories of trust. A "testamentary trust" is a trust that is established under a will and only comes... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,030 answers this week

3,596 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,030 answers this week

3,596 attorneys answering