Skip to main content

Executor, Beneficiary and Guardian

Concord, NC |

Can I have a beneficiary of my will act as the executor? Can I also designate that person as the guardian of my minor children upon my death?

Attorney Answers 2


The answer is yes to both questions.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


These roles are not mutually exclusive and therefore the same person can serve in all roles.

My answering this question and your reading this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. I only form attorney-client relationships upon a face-to-face meeting with prospective clients.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics