exectuor powers
Buffalo, NY
Viewed 60 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
what powers does the exectutor of an estate have
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Rudolf J. Karvay
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The executor of the estate has full power to administer the decedent's estate. For example to open bank accounts, collect and liquidate assets, address creditor's claims and sell real property, if appropriate. This is not an exclusive list of powers. I think you would get a better answer if your question was more detailed. For instance, you might ask: does the executor have the power to do _____________ ?
Back to Search Results
Next question: Credit card debt Previous question: Foreclosure and Not all monies of loan distributed. |