Skip to main content

Exclusion from Spouse's Health Coverage through his job.

Jamaica, NY |

My husband was told that his job only offers individual plans, and he cannot add me to his plan. Is that allowed?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Woukd hsve to review the plan documents. If single coverage quite often one may pay extra for a family plan.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics