Excessive noise all hours of the day from upstairs neighbors.

Asked 7 months ago - Poughkeepsie, NY

I just started living in an apartment located beneath another and the neighbors are constantly playing music loud and or having parties of loud people both in and outside their apartment next to mine. I've spoken to the landlord numerous times about this and he has spoken to them as well. They still persist in having no consideration for their neighbors. I live in the Town of LaGrange in Dutchess County NY and the noise ordinance isn't in effect until after 10pm. I hate having to call the police and my landlord. What are my rights and can anything be done?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George Asllani

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately noise disturbances for apartment dwellers are a common phenomenon. While you might not wish to call the police it might be the only option. I recommend sending a certified letter to the landlord demanding he remedy the situation. If that fails contact the police. If that doesn't do anything then you might be able to bring a claim against the landlord for breaching the lease by mot providing an apartment which you can use and enjoy. Hire a competent attorney experienced in landlord tenant issues to assist you.

    The statements herein are for informational and educational purposes only. In no event shall these statements... more
  2. Michael Byk

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Send letter to landlord, explain what happens and that there is nuisance going on and ask for action to be taken. Good luck !

  3. Olga Someras

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As already stated by others, your choices are: (1) call the police and see if that's does anything; (2) complain to your landlord in writing as per the lease and if your landlord doesn't do anything about it, perhaps you have a claim against your landlord.

    Contact a landlord tenant attorney in your area if you want to pursue a court action.

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Neighbor noise disputes

Most communities have rules against excessive noise, and you can make a neighbor noise complaint if your neighbor is violating your local ordinances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,740 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,740 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering